Force 5 Class Association

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home History
Force 5 History


PAST CHAMPIONS   1973-2009

 

NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Year 1st 2nd 3rd Regatta Site
1974 Gary Jobson Jack Evans Will White Barrington YC,  Barrington, RI
1975 Jack Evans Will White Stretch Rider Old Point Comfort YC, Hampton, VA
1976 Derrick Fries Dave Beuni Mark Powell Association Island YC  Henderson Harbor, NY
1977 Derrick Fries Mike Catalano Mark Powell Oshkosh YC, Oshkosh, WI
1978 Courtney Young Mark Powell Bob Condon Bristol YC, Bristol, RI
1979 Randall Swan Joe Waters Will Haltiwanger Beaufort YSC,  Beaufort, SC
1980 Derrick Fries Rick Lucas Bill Cavitt Bay City/East Tawas YCs, E. Tawas,
1981 Dave Schoene Courtney Young Bob Cullen Broad Bay SA,  Manteo, NC
1982 Tim Parker Bob Cullen Ken VanWagenen Lorain SC, Lorain, OH
1983 Bob Cullen Tim Parker Brad Balmert Barrington YC, Barrington, RI
1984 Mike Catalano Paco Calvet Steve Perry Miami YC, Miami, FL
1985 John Barrere Courtney Young Bob Cullen Hunterdon SC, Clinton, NJ
1986 Bob Cullen Courtney Young Randall Swan Oconee S&YC, Millegeville, GA
1987 Bob Cullen John Barrere Courtney Young Eastwood Lake SA, Cowan Lake, OH
1988 Danny McLean Courtney Young Phil Trinter Broad Bay SA,  Elizabeth City, NC
1989 Courtney Young Bob Cullen Tom Oryniak Ostego SC, Cooperstown, NY
1990 Steve Smeulders Courtney Young Tom Oryniak Lake Erie Boat Club, Conneut, OH
1991 Steve Smeulders Bob Cullen Courtney Young Hunterdon SC, Clinton, NJ
1992 Bob Cullen Tom Oryniak Jim Bigham Pasquotank River YC, Elizabeth City, NC
1993 Paul Pincura Bob Cullen Courtney Young Lorain SC, Lorain, OH
1994 Bob Cullen Courtney Young Byron Hicks Thames YC, New London, CT
1995 Bob Cullen Luke Buxton Courtney Young Blackbeard SC, New Bern, SC
1996 Luke Buxton Bob Cullen Phil Trinter Ashtabula YC,  Ashtabula, OH
1997 Bob Cullen Courtney Young Peter Young Saratoga SC, Saratoga, NY
1998 Brian Weeks John Potter Bob Cullen Pasquotank River YC, Elizabeth City, NC
1999 John Potter Bryan Parker Brian Weeks Grand River YC, Fairport Harbor, OH
2000 Brian Weeks Bob Cullen Fred Meno West River SC, Galesville, MD
2001 Bob Cullen Courtney Young Peter Young Hunterdon SC, Clinton, NJ
2002 Bryan Parker Peter Young Rich Chapman Pymatuning SC, Linesville, PA
2003 Fred Meno Bryan Parker Bob Cullen Patchogue Beach & SC, Patchogue, NY
2004 Bob Cullen Steve Perry Brian Weeks Thames YC, New London, CT
2005 Jim Bigham Steve Perry Courtney Young Buffalo Canoe Club, Ontario CANADA
2006 Fred Meno Peter Young Bob Cullen Buffalo Canoe Club, Ontario CANADA CANADA
2007 Courtney Young Peter Young Tom Welsh Thames YC, New London, CT
2008 Steve Smeulders Rich Chapman Bob Cullen Canandaigua YC, Canandaigua, NY
2009 Steve Smeulders Doug Brown Courtney Young Hunterdon SC, Clinton, NJ
2010 Courtney Young Bob Cullen Byron Hicks Western Carolina SC,  Lk Hartwell, SC
2011 Bob Cullen Fred Meno Peter Young Thames YC, New London, CT
2012 Fred Meno Bob Cullen Courtney Young Osprey Yacht Club, Hertford, NC
2012 Challenger Fleet Brian Hampton
2013 Fred Meno Rich Chapman Byron Hicks Bloomington Yacht Club, Unionville, IN
2013 Challenger Fleet Eric Braysmith
2014 Fred Meno Eric Vigrass Frank Lyons Port Huron Yacht Club, Port Huron, MI
2014 Challenger Fleet Chuck Williams
2015 insert your name here insert your name here insert your name here Hunterdon SC, Clinton, NJ
2015 Challenger Fleet insert your name here

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

____________1st                               2nd                             3rd                                        Regatta Site

1979 Derrick Fries Steve Mehl                 Steve West                        Miami YC, Miami, FL

1980 Derrick Fries Mike Catalano            Will Haltiwanger              Mental Health Foundation, Naples, FL

1982        Derrick Fries Shawn Sullivan          Bob Cullen                        W. River Camp,  Shady Side, MD

1984        Derrick Fries Brad Balmert              Mike Catalano                   Lorain, SC,  Lorain, OH

 

MIDWINTER CHAMPIONSHIP

1st                          2nd                           3rd                                        Regatta Site

1978 Mike Catalano Paco Calvet            Bob Bigham                       Miami YC, Miami, FL

1979 Mike Catalano Jim Bigham            Al Huxthall                        Orlando YC, Orlando, FL

1980 Mike Catalano Steve Perry             Mark Powell                      Miami YC, Miam, FL

1981 Mike Catalano Jim Bigham            Charles Burke                    Clearwater YC, Clearwater, FL

1982 Mike Catalano Jim Bigham            Paco Calvet                        Clearwater YC, Clearwater, FL

1983 Steve Perry Bob Cullen              Tom Oryniak                     Miami YC, Miami, FL

1984 Mike Catalano Paco Calvet             Jim Bigham                       Miami YC, Miami, FL

1985 Mike Catalano Bob Cullen              Steve Perry                        Miami YC, Miami, FL

1986 Mike Catalano Jim Bigham             Paco Calvet                       Miami YC, Miami, FL

1987 Jim Bigham Don Germanson        John Sherry                      Miami YC, Miami, FL

1988 John Barrere Bob Cullen               Courtney Young               Western Carolina SC,  Lk Hartwell, SC

1989 Steve Knatzke Ray Buchanan          Bill Hunter                       Western Carolina SC,  Lk Hartwell, SC

1990 Bill Hunter Ray Buchanan          Morgan Jameson              Beaufort Y&SC, Beaufort SC

1991 Steve Knatzke Bill Hunter               Ray Buchanan                  Western Carolina SC,  Lk Hartwell, SC

1992 Byron Hicks Paul Harder               Paul Pincura                     Western Carolina SC,  Lk Hartwell, SC

1993 Bob Cullen Steve Knatzke          Paul Pincura                     Western Carolina SC,  Lk Hartwell, SC

1994 Jim Thomas Guy McSweeney      Paul Harder                      Beaufort Y&SC, Beaufort SC

1995 Phil Trinter Luke Buxton            Bob Cullen                       Beaufort Y&SC, Beaufort SC

1996 Brian Weeks Luke Buxton            Paul Harder                      Western Carolina SC,  Lk Hartwell, SC

1997 John Potter Bob Cullen              Jim Signor                        Upper Keys SC, Key Largo, FL

1998 John Potter Bob Cullen              Courtney Young                Beaufort Y&SC, Beaufort SC

1999 John Potter Phil Trinter              Steve Perry                       Upper Keys SC, Key Largo, FL

2000 John Potter Bob Cullen               Courtney Young               Beaufort Y&SC, Beaufort SC

2001 Fred Meno Bob Cullen               Jim Bigham                      Upper Keys SC, Key Largo, FL

2002 John Potter Fred Meno               Bob Cullen                       Beaufort Y&SC, Beaufort SC

2003 Fred Meno Jim Bigham              Steve Perry                      Upper Keys SC, Key Largo, FL

2004 Bob Cullen Doug Brown             Fred Meno                       Western Carolina SC,  Lk Hartwell, SC

2005 Fred Meno Bob Cullen Brian Weeks  Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

2006 John Potter Bob Cullen                Steve Perry Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

2007 Bob Cullen Steve Perry              John Barrere Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

2008 Bob Cullen Steve Perry               Jim Bigham        Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

2009 Fred Meno Bob Cullen                   Joe Healey                   Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

2010 Bob Cullen Steve Perry                   Joe Healey                   Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

2011 Fred Meno Bob Cullen                   Steve Perry                   Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

2012 Fred Meno Bob Cullen                   Jim Bigham                   Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL
2012         Challenger Sean Liljegren
2012         "Short Rig" John Barerre Viani Navarrette     DJ McCabe

2013 Fred Meno Steve Perry Bob Cullen                           Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL
2013         Challenger John Erhard
2013         "Short Rig" Viani Navarrette Alec Dale   Win Cooper

2014 Fred Meno Bob Cullen Eric Vigrass                        Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL
2014         Challenger Lee Shuckerow
2014         "Short Rig" Mike Dale Alec Dale   Ben Tuval

2015 Fred Meno Tom Welsh Byron Hicks                        Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL
2015         Challenger Sean Wirtz
2015         "Short Rig" John Barrere Bob Cullen Bruce McCord

 


FIRST REGATTA

1973      Will White Westchester Country Club, Rye NY


PAST PRESIDENTS of the FORCE 5 Class Association


1984 - 1986                       Courtney Young                  Hunterdon Lake Sailing Club /  Canada Lake Sailing Club

1986 - 1988                       John Barrere                        Norwalk Yacht Club

1988 - 1990                       Tom Pincura                        Lorain Sailing Club

1990 - 1992                       Ray Buchanan                     Hunterdon Sailing Club

1992 - 1994                       Paul Pincura                        Lorain Sailing Club

1994 - 1996                       Byron Hicks                        Toms River Yacht Club

1996 - 1998                       Chris Zofchak                     Pymatuning Sailing Club

1998 - 2000                       Byron Hicks                        Toms River Yacht Club

2000 - 2002                       Rich Baumann                     Hunterdon Sailing Club

2002 - 2004                       Ray Buchanan                     Hunterdon Sailing Club

2004 - 2007                       Bob Cullen                           Thames Yacht Club

2008 - 2010                      Chris Zofchak                      Sailing Buckeyes Sailing Club

2011 - 2012                 Brian Hampton                   Western Carolina Sailing Club

2012 - 2015                John Barerre                    Yosemite Sailing Club

2016 - Present                      Chris Zofchak                     Berlin Sailing Club

Note: Before 1984 the Force 5 class organization was run by

AMF / Alcort division class secretaries, Steve Baker and Lee Parks