Force 5 Class Association

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Regattas Racing Results 2009 North American Championship
2009 North American Championship PDF  | Print |
Written by Rich Baumann   

CLINTON, NEW JERSEY
JULY 9-11, 2009
Sailors from HSC, NY, CT, FL, NC, TX, PA & CA gathered at Spruce Run for the annual Class Championships. The regatta, organized by Doug and Susan brought out 22 excellent competitors.

The social events surrounding the event went off flawlessly, with an impromptu gathering at the Sunset Inn on Wednesday, picnic at Susan & Doug’s on Thursday, dinner at the Sunset on Friday and barbeque on Saturday following the last race.

The wind report sounds like midsummer at an inland lake: Nice for practice racing, OK for Thursday, lousy for Friday and good on Saturday. Tolerance for and mastery of large and frequent shifts was necessary.

Stephen Smeulders, husband of former HSC member Posy Seifert took home the first place trophies. Doug took second with Courtney Young third. Rounding out the Championship Division were Fred Meno of Texas, whose father once sailed here and former HSC Commodore Byron Hicks. The top five sailors all have a strong HSC connection.

The Challenger Division was won by HSC’s Caleb Zimmerman, who finished 8th overall with just one point more that the sailors tied for 6th & 7th.
Ray Buchanan won the Senior Division and now stands as the oldest person to compete in a national Force 5 event.

Special thanks to Guido Bertocci for his many contributions to the event.

2009 FORCE 5 CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Place  Sail #     Name                             Club    

1              1000       Stephen Smeulders             Canandaigua YC

2              4400       Doug Brown                          Hunterdon SC

3              3052       Courtney Young                   Hunterdon SC

4              8048       Fred Meno                            State of Texas

5              1172 R   Byron Hicks                           Lake Monroe SA

6              7              John Barrere                         Lake Yosemite SA

7              5050       Bob Cullen                             Thames YC

8              6667       Caleb Zimmerman                Hunterdon SC

9              7400       Mike Fortner                        Fairport NY

10           1111       Tom Welch                            Thames YC

11           70           Craig Thayer                          Onondaga YC

12           7959       Dave Hilgendorff                  Southhold YC

13           2              Rich Baumann                       Hunterdon SC

14           1              Malcolm Hendry                  Middle Island NY

15           6740       Tom Oryniak                         Hunterdon SC

16           8039       Susan Mallows-Brown         Hunterdon SC

17           2550       Ian Heller                               Shattamuch YC

18           76           Ray Buchanan                       Hunterdon SC

19           8075       Blaine Bauer                         Hunterdon SC

20           37           Dave Costanzo                      Thames YC

21           696         Nadia Heller                          Shattamuch YC

22           1172 B   D. J. McCabe                         Lake Monroe SA

 

2009 FORCE 5 CHAMPIONSHIP

RESULTS BY INDIVIDUAL RACE

 

Name                                  R1  R2  R3  R4  R5  R6  R7  R8  R9  Total   T-Out   Net

Stephen Smeulders            1     1     3     23   2     2     1     5     2     40       23        17

Doug Brown                        2     2     4     1     1     5     8     10   5     38       10        28

Courtney Young                  3     9     1     4     8     4     6     3     8     46       9          37

Fred Meno                          4     10   5     3     4     7     5     9     1     48       10        38

Byron Hicks                         15   3     2     7     12   1     4     11   4     59       15        44

John Barrere                       5     5     11   11   5     9     7     1     9     63       11        52

Bob Cullen                          16   7     15   2     3     23   2     4     3     75       23        52

Caleb Zimmerman             6     6     8     13   7     3     10   7     6     66       13        53

Mike Fortner                       8     4     9     12   13   8     9     2     10   75       13        62

Tom Welch                         11   14   10   8     6     10   11   13   14   97       14        83

Craig Thayer                       13   8     6     15   16   17   12   8     13   108     17        91

Dave Hilgendorff                9     11   12   9     10   11   17   14   23   116     23        93

Rich Baumann                    12   18   7     14   9     23   3     17   15   118     23        95

Malcolm Hendry                 7     19   14   5     15   13   23   18   7     121     23        98

Tom Oryniak                       14   12   13   6     14   15   15   16   11   116     16        100

Susan Mallows-Brown       17   13   16   16   17   18   13   6     12   128     18        110

Ian Heller                            10   15   17   10   18   12   16   12   19   129     19        110

Ray Buchanan                     19   16   18   19   20   16   14   15   16   153     20        133

Blaine Bauer                       20   17   20   18   19   6     19   21   17   157     21        136

Dave Costanzo                    21   20   19   17   11   19   18   19   18   162     21        141

Nadia Heller                       18   21   21   20   23   14   20   20   20   177     23        154

DJ McCabe                          23   23   23   23   23   20   21   11   23   190     23        167